School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. We put all the cream into the churn. Put in the dash and cover the churn with the lid. We usually have it on the middle when churning.
    Mother generally commences the job. She continues dashing until she becomes tired then she hands the job over to somebody else, perhaps to myself. I continue until I get tired then before the next person commences, mother looks at the milk seeing if it needs hot water. Perhaps it does then she puts in sufficient water. She proceeds with the churning.
    Mother looks at it again and perhaps its cracked. When we know its cracked we give it a few more dashed then its done. Its churned and the cream has turned into butter and the milk in the churn is called "Butter-milk." Mother collects all the butter by rocking the churn from side to side she gets
    Una Coleman
    Cluain na nGamhan, Co. Laoise