Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A "catapult" is a very simple thing to make. All you have to get is a forked stick, some rubber and twine.
    First you get a forked stick (A forked stick is shaped like the block letter "y") about nine inches long. The rubber should be about nine inches long on each side.
    You tie one end of rubber to one end of the stick with twine as tightly as possible. Then you tie the other end in the same way. The "catapult" is then finished. The "catapult" will not throw big stones, only little pebbles. If you put a big stone into the "catapult" and then pull back the rubber you will break it.