Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

have the body finished.
    The head is the next piece of business. I get carboard and cut it out in a circle about as big as a doll's face would be and cover it over with a piece of white cloth and stuff it at the back with a little saw-dust to form the back of the head. I now take some crayons and mark in her eyes with a blue crayon, her cheeks with a red crayon and her lips with the same colour. I join the head to the body.
    This being done I next manafacture the legs and arms. I get four long strips of canvas join them together, stuff them with saw-dust and join them on to the body. This being done I make the arms in like manner and join them to the shoulders.
  2. To make arrows I get some long straight rods. Sallies are usually used, as they are very straight. I cut the rods into lengths, about nine inches long. These I point at one end. When I have the arrows made, I tie them all in a bundle and hang them from one of the buttons of my coat.
    The bow is made in the
    Denis Meehan