School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

have it made and you work it as follows.
    You roll the long twine around your first finger. Then you catch the short twine between your first finger and thumb. You put p a stone on the tongue. Then you swing the sling three or four times over your head. At last you let go the short twine and the stone flies out. Then you put in another stone, and do as before.
  2. A Chestnut Whistle

First you get a fair sised chestnut and get a three inch nail. Stick the nail in one side. It does not matter which side. Bore the inside with the head of the nail. Then ready out the stuff you have bored. Leave one round hole to blow through.

John Dunne
    Rossmore