Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. The Potato Crop
    (Preparation for sowing)
    Our family sow two acres of potatoes every year. This is how my father prepares the ground for the crop.
    First he ploughs the field about nine inches deep. Then he leaves it there for about a month. Then he comes along with the grub-harrow and goes over the ground once. It requires three horses to draw this implement. Then he leaves it there for a day or two to let the weeds die. Next he grubs it length-ways and crossways with the Bultinator. When he has that done he harrows it once. Last of all he rolls it. Then it is ready to open the drills.
    John Gorman
    An Eiscir, Co. Laoise