Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

1. In nearly all districts there are ruins of old castles, round-towers, churches and monasteries.
    In Fertagh, which is about two miles from this school is situated in the parish a round tower.
    It was built by the Gobán Saor, the most famous Irish builder of all time. It has been derelict since the 18th century. There is a dungeon in the tower. The monks were smothered in the round-tower in the time of O'Loughlin King of Meath. He came to plunder the tower, and to take the valuables. When the monks saw him coming, they went into the tower, and locked themselves up; seeing that he could not get into the tower, he set fire to it, and a crack still remains on one side of the tower, as an effect of the fire. It was attacked by the Danes in the 9th century and by O'Loughlan King of Meath in the year 1247. It is built since the 8th century. There is a ruined church and monastery near the round-tower. It is 100 feet 8 inches
    Kitty Henderson
    An Seanbhaile Thiar, Co. Laoise