Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

"The lore of certain days"
    No supposition is more general, than the opinion, that it is unlucky or lucky to perform certain acts on certain days of the week. In every district, certain days are looked upon as being lucky or unlucky.
    Some people consider it unlucky to marry on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, and lucky to marry on the other days of the week. The old rhyme says,
    "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday the best day of all.
    Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses,
    Saturday no day at all."
    When people are changing their residence, they usually change on Friday, as they deem it the luckiest day of the week. Also, when people are opening business, they start on Friday.
    Some people think it unlucky to be born on certain days. They think they obtain favours, if their birthdays fall out on the lucky days, as the following rhyme shows.
    "Born on Monday, Fair in the face.
    Born on Tuesday, Full of God's grace