Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our ancestors were a very old fashioned race of people, and were renowned for their old habits and customs.
    There were certain times of the year when those customs were revived. For instance on November Night, and Stephen's Night, and Bonfire Night. When there was a wedding in a house they had several old customs pertaining to it.
    A wedding in those days was not as up to date, as those of the present day. There was nothing to be seen except a few common cars, conveying the bride and bridegroom's people to the church, while all the neighbours and the rest of the people rode on horseback. Before leaving the house, an old boot was thrown after the party, as a sign of good luck, and confetti was thrown on them leaving the church.
    When they returned from the church, the breakfast was held, and when that was over, a fiddler came in, to play. Then one of the party went round, and made a silver collection for him.
    Bessie Freeman
    Mr James Kells
    55
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)