Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Cool-Cashin in the County Kilkenny about four miles south of Cullahill Girls National school, a treasure, including gold, chalices and other sacred vessels were supposed to be hidden many hundreds of years ago.
    It is said a woman dreamt that a son would be born to her, with black hair and a red spot in it, and that he would be capable of unearthing this treasure. In due course, a son was born to her, with coal black hair and a red spot exactly as she had dreamt.
    When the boy grew to manhood, he was told the story, and he decided to search for the treasure. One night taking five companions with him, he proceeded to Cool-Cashin, and began to dig at the spot where the gold was supposed to be hidden. After digging for some time, they heard a noise, and looking around they saw a white horse galloping round and round in a circle, some distance away, while he seemed to be spitting fire out of his nostrils.
    Each circle bringing him nearer and nearer to them. The diggers, being overcome with fear, tried to leave the field, but something withheld them; then one of them suggested to shovel the earth back into the hole.
    Whilst they did so, the horse appeared to be taking
    Nora Rhatigan