Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ireland is noted for its relics of the past, and not the least of these relics, are the raths. The raths, or forts, or duns now appear as round or square mounds of earth, with trees growing around them.
    These raths were the sheltereing places of the De Dannan's from the attacks of the Milesians. The former remained in these raths in the daytime, and came out at night. Some people believe they were the fairies.
    Many towns have taken their names from the raths such as Raheenleigh, Rathdowney, Mountrath, and others.
    The nearest rath I know of, is in Mr James Walsh's field. It is situated about a quarter of a mile from Ballykealy Castle.
    This rath is round in shape, and is surrounded by white thorn bushes. There are several spaces between the thorn bushes so there
    Nell Walsh
    Baile Uí Chaollaí, Co. Laoise