Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Landlordism is a subject which the Irish people in olden times were loath to speak about. Long ago, Ireland was divided into tracts of different sizes and these tracts were ruled by landlord's. The people who owned the farms on this tract, were called his tenants.
    Most of these landlords were very unreasonable regarding non-payment of rent, and the people had, in most instances, to give in to their unjust rent and to the cruel laws of the time.
    There were some few landlords, who, when they learned of the conditions of the tenant had fellow feeling enough for them to decrease the rent, but these kind were few and far between. On the whole every body feared and dreaded the name landlord.
    The last landlord of Cullohill and the surrounding townslands, including Raheenleigh, was Lord Carberry. He was a native of Cork, and was a reasonable landlord enough in comparrison to other landlords around this district. He evicted
    Annie Delahunty
    An Ráithín Liath, Co. Laoise