Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As health is the most important thing in life, people are usually careful that they do not fall into bad health.
    There are many cures that come down to us from the time of our forefathers, and certain people are supposed to have power to cure certain diseases. Michael Phelan, Coolaltha, Galmoy, Co. Kilkenny has power to cure a disease called the Wild-Fire. The person with the disease must attend him nine evenings in succession. He pours the water on the diseased part, saying "If this be the Wild-Fire I quench it in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost, Amen". A child born after it's fathers death is supposed to have power to stop blood if a person is bleeding profusely.
    He stops it by saying a certain prayer, and placing his hands on the wound. The Dock leaf is a cure for stings of an nettle. Boiled nettles purify the blood. If a person boils nettles in
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Cahill