Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise

Born on Thursday, Merry and glad,
    Born on Friday, Godly given,
    Born on Saturday, Work for a living,
    Born on Sunday Never in want."
    From the first April to the tenth is known as the 'Days of the old cow'. A story is told how those days got the name in former times, the weather was so cold and harsh in March, that the cows were almost skinned. When April came, they thought the harsh weather was over, but there was a continuation of bad weather. The people said, that April must have borrowed nine days from March called the 'borrowed days', because April had to borrow nine days from March in order to skin the old cow. At the end of the nine days, the cow was skinned, and these days were called 'The days of the old Cow'.
    These beliefs were much commoner among the people of former times; excepting with the older folk of the present day, there is not nearly so much heed paid to those beliefs nowadays, as in days gone by, owing to the fact, that the people of those far off times were very much addicted to superstitions and idle
    Philomena Bergin
    Cúl na Cruite, Co. Chill Chainnigh