Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Giolla Padraig, great grandfather of Brian, 1st Lord Barron of Upper Ossory, who made it his chief residence. It was attacked by the Ormonds of Kilkenny several times, and at length destroyed by Cromwell from Drumina Hill, about half a mile from Cullahill. A story is told that when Finghen Mac Giolla Padraig heard that Cromwell was coming to attack the castle, he jumped from the top of the castle to a rock below, where are still to be seen, the footprints of this man.
    On the south end of the East Wall, in crude carving the head, breast and arms of a lady, whom the people call Sígle Ní Gabha is carved out.
    There is also in the vicinity of the castle, the ruins of an old church, the 'private' chapel of the Mac Giolla Padraig's where the Mac Giolla Padraigs used to attend mass and other religious duties. There is a graveyard nearby this church, where internments took place until late in the 18th century.
    The Mac Giolla Padraigs had many other settlements in this district, but this was their chief residence.
    Nora Kenny
    An Ráithín Liath, Co. Laoise