Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times, various people in this district were noted for their prowess in jumping, swimming, running, walking, and also for throwing heavy weights a certain distance. These feats are not so prevalent nowadays, as they were in days gone by, and it is very few people nowadays, who have even an idea of such happenings. However, my mother, bein from this part of the parish, has given me an account of the following feats, and of the people who performed them.
    Near the village where I reside, stands an ancient castle, whilst all around this castle are small rocks. On one of these rocks there is a foot-print of a shoe, with a very pointed top.
    The story of this stretches as far back as Cromwell's time, when Cullahill Castle was the principal stronghold and residence of the Mac-Gilla-patricks of Upper Ossory. It is told, that when Finghin Mac Gillapatrick heard of the Cromwellian soldiers laying siege to the castle, he was so overcome with fear, that he resolved to kill himself. Reckless of consequences, he jumped from the top of his massive keep,
    Nora Rhatigan
    Mrs Rhatigan