Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and landed on that rock, leaving on it the mark of his shoe. The footprint is still to be seen to this day.
    This, you may think is a most interesting feat, but the one which I am about to relate next is, by far more interesting, than the former.
    A man, by the name of Peters, won fame through his jumping feats. He was arrested by the Civic Guards, who put him in prison. He remained there until the gaoler offered him an alternative. This provided, that if he jumped three jumps, each twenty-one feet apart, wearing leg-irons, he would be set free. He agreed to the proposition, and succeeded in his feat. The marks of where his feet rested, at each jump, are still said to be seen at the side of the road. This man resided near Ballacolla, about five miles from this school.
    In most districts, in this townland, the accounts of those feats are still current in the mouths of the people.
    All people in this locality, take a special interest in such feats, both in relating and listening to them, and most of them, too, are very proud of the prowess of their ancestors.
    Nora Rhatigan
    Mrs Rhatigan