Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    replaced by the present chapel built in 1811 by Rev Richard Burke PP. with the contributions of all the Catholics and with but two exceptions of all the Protestants of the district. On the chapel site encoted two years later is still to be seen the inscription "R. Richd Burke PP 1813". [?] Burke resided at Derryduff (now Caranaghs) and died 1816. He was succeeded by Rev [?] Campion who died at his residence at Salem Hse 1838. Upperwooeds remained vacant for about a year then when It was broken up into seperate parishes of Camross & Castletown (1839)
    The Bell-tower was erected in 1860 by Rev Fr. Staunton P.P. before this the bell was hung in a tree and could be heard for miles. Sir George Whitford presented a oil painting of the crucifiction to the chapel
    1. am