Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Denis Cavanagh 79 yrs old remembers when he was young, for the weekly supply to consist of 2ozs of tea; 1/2 lb sugar; loaf. Children,men and servants ate bread and skim milk; potatoes were principal food. For a young wife to be fond of tea was a worse disgrace than if she was a lover of whiskey.
    Meat was only used on Sundays and Thursdays. When a pig was killed, the two flitches were hung one each side of the fire and not cut for use for a 12 months.
    1. táirgí
    Denis Cavanagh
    79
  2. John Canty used to go around and stop in the houses and teach school.He used to teach at night when the big boys would be left off from work. The subjects he taught were English reading and spellings and writhing.