Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. Written out by George Breen VII standard age 13 yrs.
    Story told by Mrs Cuddy Kilanure.
    Once a man named Tom Lane was working with John Sawyer of Killanure. He got bitten by a rat and he got so bad he was taken to Marybouough hospital. Dr,Jacob said he had blood poison in his arm and that the arm would have to be amputated. Lane refused to allow this and the Dr said he might go home to die. After he came home he was in terrible agony. Shortly after a woman came to the door looking for alms.She heard the moans of the man and asked to know what was wrong with the man and they told her. She then asked to be let see him, and they did so. She told them to get raw potatoes for her while they did she made a grater. She grated the potatoes and made
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    George Breen