Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mary Collier showed me a rush candlestick which was made locally.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rush hats for the men and women on the bog. "Bett" always travelled in her bare feet.
    BASKET MAKING; was done beautifully by Denis Cavanagha family. All the men of the locality could make "skibs" for the potatoes, but Cavanaghs made them for sale.
  2. (gan teideal)

Timothy Collier informs me that when he was a lad straw mats were made in every house by the men folk.

Timothy Collier, Ballyhoran informs me that when he was a lad (50 yrs ago) straw mats were made in every house by the men folk. Andy World of Ballyhoran used to make straw mattresses which used to be about 21/2ins in thickness. These were placed on the wooden frame of bed under the feather mattress.
    Fitzpatrick's Clonin, locally known as the "Coopers" carried on this trade of coopering, they were also carpenters and are said to have roofed the present Camross Chapel and John Tracey's Hse in Tinnakilly.
    Ellen Breen
    Timothy Collier