Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the "hare and the hoof". ( This means between the moorlands in which the hare inhabits and the uplands where the hooves animals are kept.)
    When the gold was hidden the chief asked the soldiers who would guard it. One of them said he would and on the instant he was shot and since then he haunts the farm where the gold is hidden. It was said that a life was taken at the hiding of it so would a life be taken at its finding.

Inhabitants went to bed every night to dream of the hidden gold.

Inhabitants went to bed every night to dream of the hidden gold. One - Tuck, Ballyhoran dreamt three nights in succession of where the gold was. He and a man named Phelan uncle of James Phelan Clonin) went by night ot the exact spot. They took with them a cock to kill and a pot of fire to show them light. They dug and dug. A last on reaching the treasure they killed the cock and as it was giving it's last flap the pot of fire was whipped from their hands thus they were
    Denis Cavanagh