School: Tyholland (roll number 13339)

Táite Mhuileann an Úcaire, Co. Mhuineacháin
Deborah Freeman

1. The residences of the great landed proprietors of this district are not remarkable for architectural splendour. They are rather good family houses.
    The farm houses are good, being much better than those of the same class in Leinster.
    In former times the habitations of the cottiers were miserably poor. Most farm-houses were thatched, and some still remain in the district that when thatch is taken off a dwelling house there is a death in the family - "take off the thatch and one goes out" The thatch was made from the straws of wheat or oats. The houses had chimneys. Very often the "settle-bed" was found in the kitchen. The floors were often made of clay or flags. Half doors were very common and some of them still exist
    Turf and wood were used for firing and candles bought in the shops were used for light
        1. foirgnimh