School: Tyholland (roll number 13339)

Tuckmilltate, Co. Monaghan
Deborah Freeman

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman who lived in a cottage. She had three daughters and her only possession was one hen. One morning she lost her hen and she sent here eldest daughter to look for it. When the girl went over the hillside, the "Man of the Hills" called out "Your hen trips inside the hill". The girl fell down through a trap door and came to a lovely palace where the "Man of the Hills" lived. She met him and he asked "Will you be my wife?", but she answered "No". So he cut off here head and threw her into the cellar.
    All this time the mother waited seven lengths and seven breadths for her daughter's return. Then she sent out the second girl to look for her sister and told her that she might give the hen a call at the same time. The same fate awaited her. She fell down the trap door, met the "Man of the Hills" and refused to become his wife. He cut off her head and threw her into the cellar.
    AT0431: The House in the Wood
    Dorcas Beatty