Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What is one half of the moon like? The other half. Where does dew fall first? On the mountain. Black and white and read all over? A newspaper. Under the ground and over the ground and never touches the ground? A pipe in a miner's pocket. What is the strongest thing in the world? A snail because it is able to carry its house on its back. What is stronger than iron? Fire, because it is able to smelt it. What is the difference between an Italian barber and a cross circus manager? One is shaving Roman and the other is a raving show man. Which side of a wedding cake is the right side? The side we eat first because the other is left. Why is the drummer the smartest man alive? Because time beats all men and the drummer beats time. What man wears the biggest hat? The man with the biggest head. There was a man drove through this town. Great Grizzle was his name his saddle girt was gilt with gold and thats three times I told his name? His nane was, Was.
    Michael Kelly
    An Riasc, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  2. The garden was laid for this beautiful maid, when first she was seen in the morning? She was made