Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two men by the name of Buckley once went to town together. When they came home they went to the rick of hay to get some for the ass. One of them went up on the rick of hay but he could not get it. "Come down and I will get it," said the other brother. So he went up but he could not get it either because the ghost was there on it.
  2. One night two men were walking together and they came to a saw-pit. They saw in it the makings of two hurleys and there was a black man sitting on them. One of them said that he would get them so he went down into the pit. He could not stir them because the black man was sitting on them. The other man went down but he could not stir them either. One man said that they would wait till day-break. They went down into the pit when the black man was gone and they took the hurleys and went home.
    John O' Shea
    Goirtín Tín, Co. Chill Chainnigh