School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    poker and tongs cost fourpence what would a load of colm go to? Ashes. Ink, ank, under the bank ten drawing four? A woman milking a cow. What part of a horse and car goes into the town the first? The noise of it. What is the difference between an ass and a donkey? They are spelled differently. What is a lady's jumper like a banana skin? Because they are both easy to slip on. What is a dirty boy like flannel? Because it shrinks from washing. Why is toffee like a racehorse? Because the more you lick it the faster it goes. Two ears flesh and blood, three ears stiff and dead. The head of the living in the mouth of the dead? A pot on a man's head. What is it that travels about wears out boots and still has no boots to wear? A foot-ball. What goes up when the rain comes down? An umbrella. What is it the more you take off it the longer it grows? A grave. What is it that is under the water, over the water, and never touches the water. The moon shining on the water. What is the smallest room in the world? A mushroom. What turns without moving? Milk.
    Timothy Delaney
    Baile Uí Chuidithigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh