School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    A lot of people used to say they saw fairies. There is a lot of gold and silver hidden under a big stone and there is a mark of a man's hand on the stone. The King had to run away in Cromwell's time but he came back again. The name of the castle is Corstown Castle.
  2. There was a man living in Ballycallan and he never used to take his ass from under the car. He used to tie him to a rick of hay so that he could eat enough. One night some of the neighbours took the ass from under the car and put it under it backwards. Then they got the creel's of the car and put them up against the door and they started to howl outside the door and to scrape the wall. The people of the house, thinking it was a witch was outside, all rushed to the door. The man of the house opened the door and the creels hit him in the nose. Then they all rushed back in for they thought the fairies were outside. They were greatly astonished when they saw the ass turned backwards under the car the next morning, so they never left him under it ever afterwards.
    James Cooney
    Riesk, Co. Kilkenny