School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kitchen door, and immediately he died in her hands. "Now," she said, "everything is all right and nothing will happen to any of us." So she brought the two men down a few fields below their house and pointed out to them the exact spot in which the gold was hidden. "Now," she said, "I will go home, and you dig until you come to a flat stone. Loosen the stone, but don't lift it. If you do, something will come out and kill you both. But come home for me and I will come with you and I will make everything all right." So they did as they were told. When they came to the flag they loosened it and ran home for the old woman. But to their surprise when they went home the old woman was not there. They immediately suspected some trick and hurried back to the spot, but to their surprise the stone was lifted and the crock of gold was gone. They never saw the old woman or the crock of Gold again.