School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    collecting taxes. He lived where the late Mr O'Callaghan lived. When he came up near the gate entrance to his house the horse made a dash for the gate and got caught in it. He flung the man over and killed him. Some time after his death a man was getting over a stile and the dead man appeared to him and followed him up to Barim's field and then disappeared.
  2. Once there was a church built in a field opposite my house in the day time and carried down to Michaelschurch in the night time. It was not known who did it. Mass was offered up there very often. The Church was knocked some years ago and a graveyard put there instead of it. It is called Saint Michael's graveyard ever since.