School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    Slieve-na-mon. So the priest saw that there was some big mistake in burying the man that was supposed to be Paddy Neddy. so explanations followed. He told the whole story to the priest and Mrs. Paddy Neddy was delighted to get back her husband again.
  2. In the name of Our Lord Jesus Christ crucified. I lay me down to rest. Bless me, O' Lord, defend and govern me and after this short and miserable pilgrimage, bring me to everlasting happiness in Heaven. Amen.
  3. Let us remember our last end. At any moment Imay die and enter into eternity. When I die I shal be judged according to my works. If I die in mortal sin, I shall suffer with the devils and the damned in hell. If I die in the state of grace I shall be happy with the angels and the saints in Heaven. May God grant me the grace to live and die in thy Holy love without ever offending