Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Although I have asked for a long time still I ask thee O' Jesus once more to plead for me to thy Eternal Father for a great favour. I place it in the centre of thy broken bleeding heart when covered with the crimson cloak of they most precious blood. Thy Eternal Father cannot refuse to hear, not my prayer, but thine. Sacred Heart of Jesus in thee I trust.
    Béarla
  2. O Lord Jesus Christ who, in wearied eyes, neither slumbers nor sleeps but continually watches in defence of thy servants, take me and mine into thy protection and grant that whilst my body is asleep, my soul may be awake to thee and that I may hereafter behold thee in that blessed and Heavenly country where thou with the Father and the Holy Ghost art eternally governed. Where the angels with the blessed saints are citizens for ever. Amen.