Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people, who he was to evict, were very sorry for the horse. They said what a fine jumper he was and, if he had to see the gate in time, he'd have cleared it. But a few of them knew that the gate was open till the horse was within 2 yards of it and the man that closed that gate was never known and the evictions never took place and the high wall was never built.
  2. How long did Cain hate his brother? As long as he was able. What would smell most when you would go into a Chemist's shop? Your nose. When is a horse not a horse? When he is turned into a field? What is it that you would suck its hole when its head is hot? A pipe. Two boys of Johnny O'Deary went for switches to pull, the switches they pulled up, they left them still there, the switches they pulled not, they brought them home. I declare? Two crows fighting. As round as an apple, as deep as a cup, all the king's horses could not pull it up? A well. A humpy back father and a hollow back mother
    John O' Shea
    Goirtín Tín, Co. Chill Chainnigh