Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a house in Ballycallan which was haunted by a ghost. This house belonged to a rich man and he put another man into this house. He was sitting on a chair by the fire and he had his bed beside him. After a while he went to bed and when he got into bed he saw the ghost sitting on the chair. The man was afraid but he kept his senses and he was very glad when the rich man came and opened the door in the morning. This man never slept in this house any more or went into it.
    John O' Shea
    Fireann
  2. There was a man living in Bawnaraha and he went out about half past eleven O'Clock with a lamp to look at sheep. He was gone a long time and the people of the house were wondering what he was doing. After a long time they went out to look for him but they could not find him. They were looking for him a long time but they could never get him and he was never seen again