Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and women with green coats and red hats on them. They were all hurling and kicking football. The man was afraid of them for he knew they were fairies and that they might kill him. Then he turned back and went home another way.
  2. Once there was a grave opened in Ballycallan graveyard. The night it was opened, a man got down into it. There was a man passing through the graveyard and he did not know that the man was in the grave. The man in the grave said, "I am very cold down here," and the other man said, "It is no wonder for you to be cold when they forgot to cover you."