Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slept with the pigs. The next day was Sunday and the mother went to first Mass. When the man heard the bell he got up and went to mass. As it was fairly late the man started to run. When the people saw him they also started to run. There were a few people at the church gate and they also started running into the church. When the man came to the church door all the people ran inside the rails to the priest. When the priest saw this he asked them why they ran and when they told him that the man who had been buried was in the church the priest commanded the man to stay where he was until he went to him. When the man told him what had happened the priest told him not to go out in the night any more.
  2. Once there was a house which was haunted by a ghost. Every Saturday night at eleven o'clock servants used to come to polish boots in the house. So it happened one Saturday night that they saw the ghost walking up and down the stairs and the servants got afraid and ran out of the house. They told the priest and he came at eleven O'Clock in the night and
    John O' Shea
    Goirtín Tín, Co. Chill Chainnigh