Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she went out to see what was the matter. When she saw the fairies she called the man and told him to come home. She said that she would wait until the following day. When the man was going home the fairies said, "you have your day and we have our night," and if you come here any other night, "we will kill you."
  2. One day a man was passing down Ballyfrunk road and he saw a man in a field, whom he knew to be dead a few years, counting money. The man went over to him and asked him to give him some money. The man said he would give him as much as he wanted if he would be home and have the door blocked with hen dung. The man said he would not like to chance it because the fairies would come very quickly and kill him on the way.
    John O' Shea
    Goirtín Tín, Co. Chill Chainnigh