School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    and there are a couple of crosses made of cement in Kilmanagh. There are no disused graveyards in this parish. Some people are buried in Cuffesgrange and Tullaroan and other places also. People are buried within the ruins in all the graveyards. Some families are buried in far away graveyards.
  2. Gurteen
    The name of the townland I live in is Gurteen. There are seven houses in it and its population is 31. Gurteen got its name because there were a lot of small fields in it. There are about 130 acres in the district. There are a lot of fields given some names for some cause, and one of them is the "gort" and its name was given because it was full of rushes. Another name is "criotáin" because it is sloping, and also "Tobar Liam" because a man by the name of William dug it. The "Cill" because there was a lime kiln in it long ago; and the "lacan" because it is a high hill
    Languages