School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. There was once two men talking about a certain house which was haunted by a ghost. One of the men said, "I will sleep in the house for a night." So the next night he got a terrier and went into this house and the other man locked the door on him. During the night he heard the dog growling and he looked around but he saw nothing. He went over to a glass in the house and he saw the ghost behind him. At the same moment he fainted and the ghost was gone. So when he got all right he knew that the terrier had saved him. The other man came and opened the door and the night afterwards the terrier died.
  2. Long ago there was a treasure hidden in a field and the owner of it found the spot where it was. So he stuck a stick in the ground where it was and he said he would come back to the field next day but to his astonishment he saw the whole field covered with sticks. He went home again sadly and he told the family all about it.
    John O' Shea
    Gorteenteen, Co. Kilkenny