School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. There were two men coming from rambling. One man had to go into a house and he told the other man to wait until he would come out, that he would not be long. While he was waiting he saw a man standing at a bush, and he said to him, "What kept you," and the other man replied, that he was there for the last fifty years and that he never got anyone to speak to him. He said that he owed a half a crown to a man and to know would he give it to him and he said it would get him to Heaven.
  2. Once upon a time, there lived in a house, two old men, named Paddy and Ned O'Shea and one day a woman, a stranger, came to visit them and remained with them for a week. So one morning she said to them. "I am going to make you two very rich men, for a short distance below your house there is a crock of Gold hidden but before it can be got a life must be lost; but if you do what I tell you, all will be right and nothing will happen you. So they both promised. The following night they all waited up until after 12. O'Clock. The old woman stood up and took down the house cock that was roosting over the