School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    woul come on them too. His ghost was seen there too and they used to hear the carriage going around the yard and putting the horse in the stable. When the people used to look out they could see nobody.
  2. There once lived an old woman and heer two children. The woman's name was Mrs. Comerford and she used to believe in fairies. She used to think she would see them walking after her around the room and knocking at the door. When she would be in bed she would hear them lighting the fire and making tea, and frying meat. They would be talking to one another. When she would go out she would see nobody.
    Informant: Patrick Buggy, Ballykack
    There was once a man building a house and when he had it just built a woman came up to him and told him that he would have to
    Patrick Buggy
    Ballyhack, Co. Kilkenny