Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house thinking it was a witch was outside, all rushed to the door. The man of house opened the door and the creel hit him on the nose. Then they all rushed back in for they thought the fairies were outside. They were greatly astonished when they saw the ass turned backwards under the car the next morning, so they never left him under it ever afterwards.
  2. Long ago three strange men were passing through Ballycallan and they came to a liss in which there ws an opening. They said that they would go in and explore the liss and so they did. When they were about in the centre of it they saw a stream and beyond the stream they saw a crock of gold and a very tiny little man minding it. When the men saw this, to of them ran away and the other man crossed the stream and asked the little man to give him some gold. The little man would not, but the other man insisted on the little man giving him the price of a few riding coats. Then the little man said to him "go home you will want no more riding coats now" The man went home and died instantly.
    Michael Kelly
    An Riasc, Co. Chill Chainnigh