School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The O'Leary family of Graig-na-Mana were the only poets in the parish of Graig-na-Managh. There were Patrick William and Kate O'Leary. They were shopkeepers, and kept a bakery and a confectionary shop also. Patrick and William besides being poets were also great musicians, and architects, and antiquarians also. When all the world was asleep then they would enjoy their solitary walk by moonlight. They were habitually prying into old ruins, old histories etc. William and Patrick were over 70 years when they died. Kate almost eight died only last year. Kate wrote a book of poetry styled "A Brosna from Brandon Hill" and a lovely poem "The Dawning of the day to be sung to the same aire as "Fainne geal an laé" in Irish. She also wrote a song about the Wexford Rebel"
    William and Patrick wrote about Christmas Morning" and "Clohastia's Cilony" and extract from which is:
    Soon after landing, I will be standing
    On the bridge of Graig with the boys I know