School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a person is very sick and gets ease on Friday or Sunday it is a very bad sign of recovery. If you receive money on Monday morning it is thought you'd be lucky for the whole week, whereas some people are slow to do any shopping on Monday, as they say they'd be spending for the week. People in this district object to yolk horses on St Stephen's Day.
    Friday is considered the best day to change from one house to another. The skinning of the old cow or the "Sean Ríoc" days are from the 10th to 13th of April. They are usually cold and stormy and people take special care of their stock.
    The Michaelmas Fair of Tinnehinch is considered the Harvest of the Geese because around this time Grass geese are usually sold.