School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    field belonging to his employer. Thunder and an an awful flash of lightning forced Morrisy to seek shelter under a tree. He was found next day, with his pipe in his hand, lying beside the tree dead. His employer did not miss him until he went to call him next morning, as it was customary with him to go to the town of Graig-na-Managh after his day's work.
    About 35 years ago seven cattle were killed by lightning in a field belonging to Denis Sheehy Coolsheehy. There were several trees in the field and the animals sought shelter under them.
    Laurence O Neill, a labourer employed by Denis Sheehy Coolsheehy, was killed by a young horse as he was drawing out a load of manure. This occurred in the old road between Coppena and Coolsheehy & a cross marks the spot where he met with his death. His relatives claimed serious damages, but they had to be satisfied with £30 from the Insurance Company.