Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A certain man in Ahenny, went out with a scythe and he had no scythe stone. He looked around and saw the headstones over the bishops, and he thought the arm of one would a scythe stone and he decided breaking it off. He was gone but a very short distance when he looked back and saw his house on fire. He turned back to put out the flames, but he found there had been no fire at all. The second time he attempted to break it, and again his house began to light. A second time he went back, but the fire had gone out as before. The third time he broke off the arm off the stone, and when he returned to his house nothing remained but dust and ashes. These head-stone rose over the graves of their oun accord. They were never known to be erected by any body. A beautiful flower grew on the spot where they were killed, but the floods of the past centuries have now washed it away.
    Seven rings or rushes grew where they were killed, and they are supposed to be the only thing now left to mark them. The Countess lived in a mansion just beside the castle in Lismatigue. On the sight of the castle now stands a dwelling house
    1. am
    Teangacha