Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a woman who had thee sons. The oldest son said that he would go seek is fortune, and the woman asked him which would he have the half-cake with her blessing or the full cake with her curse. He said he would have the full cake with her curse. So he set off through the woods, and when he got tired he sat down under the shade of a tree.
    While he was resting he ate some of his cake, and while he was eating a little robin came along, and began to pick up worms, and the man would not give him even a crumb. So the man set off again through the woods until he came to a house. He went in and he had with him a hound and a hawk. When he went in he saw an old witch sitting in the corner. Her teeth were about two inches long. She told him to tie the hawk and the hound together but he said that he had nothing to tie them. She told him to tie them with a rib of her hair. He did so. They both were talking for a while and then the old witch began to fight the
    Kitty Farrell
    Cill Chéise, Co. Chill Chainnigh