Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man and the man called on the hound to help and the old witch cried out 'Choke choke, rib' and the rib choked the hawk and the hound, and the old witch killed the man.
    The second son said that he would go seek his fortune as well as his brother, and so he did. The woman asked him which would he have the half cake with her blessing or the full cake with her curse, so he said he would have the full cake with her curse. One day he set off through the woods, and when he got tired he sat down for a rest and ate some of his cake. While he was eating a little robin came near by and began to pick up worms, and the man did not even give a crumb to him. When he had eaten some bread he started off again on his journey until he came to a house. He went in and saw an old witch sitting in the corner. She told him to tie the hound and the hawk because she was afraid of them. She said to tie them ___ a rib of her hair. He did as she told him. After a while she began to fight him, and he was killed in the same manner as his brother.
    Then the third son who was the youngest said that he would go seek his brothers and his
    Kitty Farrell