Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a giant who lived in Sliavenamon. This giant went to a tailor who lived in a little house on the road to Carrick-on-Suir to get a trouser's made.
    The tailor made the trousers and he went to the giants house with them and the giant was not at home. he left the giants trousers for the giant and when the giant came back he put the troursers and it was too small for him The giant got vexed he ran out on the mountain and got a rock as large as a house he he fired the rock from the top of Sliavenamon and it landed at the back
    Peggy Deegan
    Lios Mhic Thaidhg, Co. Chill Chainnigh