Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time previous to A.D 1539 ther lived on the Walsh mountains at a place called Ballyknockmore near Keatingstown to Kilkenny a man and his wife by the name of O Farrell. There were born into them seven baby-boys. The man was surprised and preplexed, he really did not know what to do so he finally decided to drown them. He put them in a bag and on his way he met a priest riding on horse back. Says the priest to him "Will you tell me my good man what might you have in the bag. O your Reverence it is only little Puppies which I am going to drown. "Will you please let me see them" said the priest "as I might rear one." He opened the bag and to the Priests surprise it was seven baby boys that were in it. The Priest took charge of them, baptised them, got them reared and educated. Afterwards they became Priests and some years later they became Bishops. One day as they were on their way from Waterford to St Brendans church at Aughavillar, when passing by Lismatigue they were followed by the countess Granney's servant men who killed them with the slanes they used to have cutting the turf in Monroe bog.
    They
    Mary Walsh