Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some pisógs connected with the month of May. On May Eve people dress the May-bush with coloured ribbons or coloured papers and put it up on the following morning. They keep it up for the month of May, and it is counted lucky to put up a May bush.
    During the month of May people used to go around skimming the wells. Some people used to stay up all night watching their well fearing that some be-gruding neighbour would come at day break to skim them and thus rob them of the butter produce. Persons who used to skim the wells were called "skimmers".
    When the butter is being made some superstitious people put
    Baby Mac Bride